Larger Text Normal Text Smaller Text

Online Databases

Online databases are available at the Library or on your home computer, if you have a Laurentian Hills Public Library card.
Click on the access link to each database and enter your Library barcode if requested.




Ancestry Online

Genealogy research tool gives access to over 1 billion names, 3000 databases and primary resources. Covers Canada, the US, UK, and some European countries. English and French content.

Audience: High school and beyond.
Access: Use in Library Only


  Use InfoTrac eCollections to search by
  subject. Just click on your subject and
  only the relevant databases will be
  searched!

   » Advanced Placement Psychology
   » Advanced Placement Science
   » Agriculture Collection
   » Business Economics and Theory
   » Communications & Mass Media
   » Criminal Justice
   » Culinary Arts
   » Diversity Studies
   » Environmental Studies & Policy
   » Fine Arts & Music
   » Garden & Horticulture
   » General Science
   » Gender Studies
   » Home Improvement
   » Hospitality, Tourism & Leisure
   » Information Science & Technology
   » Insurance & Liability
   » Nurse & Allied Health
   » Pop Culture
   » Physical Therapy & Sports Med.
   » Psychology
   » Religion & Philosophy
   » Small Business
   » US History
   » Vocation & Careers
   » War & Terrorism
   » World History


 Use the search feature below to find
 database tutorials at Learn Ontario:

 


Canada in Context

Designed for students needing help with homework, writing reports, and school projects, based on curriculum standards in all major subject areas : History, Science, Literature, Geography, Cultures, and more.

Audience: Middle and high school students and educators.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Canadian Points of View Reference Centre

Canadian Points of View Reference Centre is a full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Featuring essays published specifically for Canadian Points of View.

Audience: High school and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Career Cruising

Find occupation profiles, job descriptions, working conditions, education and training, earnings, etc. Includes information on colleges, universities and other training opportunities.

Audience: Middle School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library

Chilton Library (Automotive Repair)

Represents the most authoritative automotive repair information available. Includes housands of year, make and model combinations covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years, plus additional coverage of specialty models.

Audience: High School and beyond.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

CPI.Q - (Canadian Periodicals)

Use this database to find articles from a comprehensive list of Canadian and international journals, magazines, selected sections of the Globe and Mail, Canadian biographies, and other reference content from Gale, all with a Canadian focus. CPI.Q also had an extensive collection of Ontario newspapers.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Computer Database

Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Consumer Health Complete/Multilingual Health

Designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. Provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information. Try MultiLingual Health for health information in French & other languages.

Audience: General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Discovering Collection

Thousands of overview essays, critical analyses, biographies, timelines and multimedia elements combine into this comprehensive online reference resource.

Audience: Junior High School and beyond.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Educators 200

Covers the latest technologies, developments, instruction and coaching breakthroughs as well as background information on child health and development.

Audience: Educators, tutors, coaches.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Gale Virtual Reference Library

Search over 100 electronic reference books individually or as a group. Titles include subject specific encyclopedias, subject dictionaries, handbooks, and almanacs.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

General Business File ASAP

Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

General OneFile

A gigantic collection of millions of magazine and journal articles. Great for research papers and projects. Includes articles from business, technology, current events, economics, education, law, literature, art, politics, science, social science, sports, and more.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

General Reference Centre Gold

A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources, including newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.

Audience: High School and beyond. General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Grzimek's Animal Life

An image-rich, dynamic online resource featuring more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life, including information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more.

Audience: K-12.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

InfoTrac Junior Edition

Now with over 330 titles, cross searchable with ebooks, this periodical database provides information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.

Audience: Junior high and middle school students.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

InfoTrac Student Edition

Designed for secondary school students, InfoTrac® Student Edition is the quick and easy way to do classroom assignments and get answers to general reference questions.

Audience: Designed for secondary school students.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Kids InfoBits

Developed especially for budding researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Features developmentally appropriate, visually graphic interface, and subject-based topic tree.

Audience: Kindergarten through Grade 5
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

LegalTrac

Full-text coverage of major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals that offers law students, faculty and legal researchers the publications they need for their research and practicum.

Audience: Students, law school faculty and legal researchers.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Literature Resource Center - LRC

Find information on authors and their works, from all time periods and from around the world. This resource supports coursework and research in English, World Literatures, Film, Theater and across the Humanities.

Audience: High school and beyond.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Military & Intelligence Database

Subjects include socioeconomic effects of war, governmental policies, the structure of armed forces, and many more. Additionally, the product includes the Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia and the World Almanac and Book of Facts.

Audience: Military personnel
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Newsstand (InfoTrac)

Get the scoop with an innovative Web-based newspaper database that lets you electronically search articles by title, headline, date, author, section and more. Choose from more than 1200 outstanding newspapers from around the world.

Audience: General interest research.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Novelist

Find your next read, fiction and nonfiction, by author, title, subject, genre.

Audience: General interest.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Novelist K-8

Find your next read for kids. Fiction and nonfiction reading suggestions for children.

Audience: K-8.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library | Sign in with Library Card

Our Ontario

Find digital images, text, audio and videos about Ontario history, heritage and culture. Search the collections of libraries, archives, museums, historical societies, heritage and community groups, government agencies, and private collections in Ontario and across Canada via a single search portal. English and French content.

Audience: High school and beyond.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library

PebbleGo

Designed specifically for K-3, the award-winning PebbleGo Animals database from Capstone Digital Publishers offers information on hundreds of animals! Now includes PebbleGo Earth and Space, too!.

Audience: K-3.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library

Teen Health and Wellness

Self-help for teens and young adults on topics including diseases and conditions; drugs and alcohol; nutrition and fitness; mental and emotional health; sexuality and sexual health; bullying; internet safety; green living; family life, and more.

Audience: Middle and high school students, parents, educators.
Access: Use Inside or Outside the Library





RELATED PAGES & DOCUMENTS

Copyright © 2009- Laurentian Hills Public Library. All Rights Reserved.
Home  |  About Us  |  Branches  |  Events & Programs  |  Services  |  Resources  |  Contact Us
              Point Alexander  |  Chalk River